[Logo]

Archives

of The Durham Savoyards, Ltd.


Awards and Special Recognition


Lifetime Achievement Award
Presented in recognition of a lifetime of outstanding service to the organization.

Richard Watson *
June 14, 1997

Missie Cranz *
June 14, 1997

Patrick D. Kenan *
June 17, 2003

Richard Dideriksen
November 1, 2003

Randy Lambe
November 1, 2003


Russell Sharpe Award — Techie Extraordinaire
Presented in recognition of outstanding contributions behind the scenes in a technical or artistic capacity.

Russell Sharpe *
November 3, 1989

Harriet & Dan Delius
June 6, 1992

Jan Harris 
June 19, 1993

Mat Waugh
June 14, 1997

Richard Dideriksen 
June 8, 2002

Charles Guidry
November 1, 2003


Distinguished Service Mugs
Engraved pewter mugs are awarded to members who have made outstanding contributions to the organization over a significant number of years and in a variety of capacities.

Charles Bartee 
Oscar Berninger 
Allan H. Bone *
Paul Bryan 
Joe Ceci 
Nancy Ceci 
Missie Cranz *
Nancy Davis 
Dan Delius 
Harriet Delius 
Tracy Delius 
Richard Dideriksen 
Bobbi Bounds Embree 
Anne Evans 
Frances Evans 

Donald Fluke 
Pepper Fluke 
Charles Guidry 
Karen Guidry 
Jan Harris 
Benjamin Keaton 
Patrick Kenan *
Cathy Lambe 
Randy Lambe 
Teme Levbarg 
Hugh Mace 
Kelly Matherly 
Phil McMullan 
Barbara Namkoong 
Kent Otto *
Noelle Paull 

Charles Register 
Russell Sharpe *
Marie Snider 
Kathy Hill Starks 
Bob Storck 
Anne Strowd 
Elvin Strowd 
Shiangtai Tuan 
Randolph (Ranny) Umberger *
Jake Waggoner *
Richard Watson *
Mat Waugh 
Joseph Wetherby *
George Williams 
  


Special Plaques and Plates
Specially engraved plaques or plates are awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to the organization in a single year or in a single capacity.

Nancy Clark 
Harriet Delius 
Richard Dideriksen 
Lorraine Gutherie 

Jan Harris 
Cathy Lambe 
Randy Lambe 
Noelle Paull 

Kaye Roberts 
Kim Stasheff 
Earl Wolslagel *
Richard Watson *


The Canons of Dramatic Art
Those persons recognized as having participated in Durham Savoyards productions of all thirteen Gilbert & Sullivan operettas.

Charles Bartee 
Mary Beatty 
Linda Cook 
Nancy Davis 
Dan Delius 
Harriet Delius 
Robby Delius 
Tracy Delius 
Richard Dideriksen 
Lawrence Evans 
Frances Evans 
Donald Fluke 
Pepper Fluke 
Mary Ann Freedman 

Karen Guidry 
Jan Harris 
Benjamin Keaton 
Patrick D. Kenan *
Cathy Lambe 
Randy Lambe 
Hugh Mace 
Kelly Matherly 
Noelle Paull 
Charles Register 
Kathy Register 
Earl Sanders 
Connie Service 
Betty Setzer *

John Setzer 
Russell Sharpe *
David Smith 
Marie Snider 
Kathy Hill Starks 
Polly Stage Harris 
Bob Storck 
Shiangtai Tuan 
Randolph Umberger *
Shirley Violand Jones 
Richard Watson *
George Williams 
Nancy Wilson 
Earl Wolslagel *


Charter Members
Those persons whose names appeared on the membership list when the Durham Savoyards, Limited was officially chartered on November 20, 1964.

Boots Ashbrook 
Frank Baker *
Robert H. Ballantyne 
David Bradley *
Gail Bradley *
Mike Brooks 
Shirley Brooks 
Paul Bryan 
Virginia Bryan 
Wyatt Clark *
Betty Hanson 
Bill Hanson 
J. W. Hanson 
Ruth Hendershott 
Henry Kamin *
Judy Kenan 

Patrick Kenan *
Betsy Kiker 
Carol Kreps Sackett 
Charles Kyker 
Penny Kyker 
Marianne Rae Lewis 
C. T. Ludington 
Jane Ludington 
David Martin 
Frances Martin 
Michael Meier 
Patti Miekison 
Peter Miekison 
Andy Miller 
Kenneth E. Miller 
Ernestine Norris 

Elinor W. Osborne 
Ruth Price *
Louise Rich *
Robert Rich *
Gloria Sackett 
James W. Sackett 
Betty Setzer *
C. John Setzer 
Bunnie Stone 
Henry Stone 
Jake Waggoner *
Byrne Waggoner 
Carol Walter 
Dick Walter 
Jon R. Wendt 
Richard Watson *

* deceased


In Memoriam . . .

Allan H. Bone 
David Bradley 
Gail Bradley 
Larry Broadright 
Ann Brooks 
Wyatt Clark 
Eleanor (Missie) Cranz 
Michelle Diamond 
Rosella Ferster 
Henry Kamin 
Patrick D. Kenan 
Kim King 
Arthur Larson 
Florence Larson 

Muriel Lievsay 
Jan Maher 
Walt Mason 
Wyl Mason 
Jim McCloskey 
Connie Moses 
Monte Moses 
Julia Mueller 
Pauline Nease 
Kent Otto 
Marjorie Preston 
Richard Preston 
Ruth Price 
Kenneth Reardon 
Louise Rich 
Robert Rich 

Mark Schenley 
Betty Setzer 
Russell M. Sharpe 
Carolyn Meredith Thurmond 
Randolph (Ranny) Umberger 
John P. (Jake) Waggoner, Jr. 
Wesley Wallace 
Clark Wang 
Richard Watson 
Carol Wetherby 
Joseph Wetherby 
Saint Clair Williams 
Lloyd Zurbrigg 



Return to Archives Table of Contents